Image 01

Privacy statement

Privacy statement
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation, headquartered at Hemma Oddastrjitte 13, 8927 AA Leeuwarden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.
Contact details:
Hemma Oddastrjitte 13
8927AA Leeuwarden
+31582662633
J. Folkertsma is the Data Protection Officer of the Paulus Folkertsma Foundation. It can be reached via info@paulusfolkertsma.nl
Personal data that we process
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
-First and last name
-Gender
-Address data
-Phone number
-E-mail address
Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@paulusfolkertsma.nl and we will delete that information.
For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation processes your personal data for the following purposes:
-Handling your payment
-Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
-To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services.
-To deliver goods and services to you
Automated decision making
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of the Paulus Folkertsma Foundation) being involved.
How long we store personal information
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the personal data:
Personal data donors : as long as one is a donor
Personal data of persons who place orders / make purchases via the website / with bank transfer: as long as the legal storage period of the administration (accounting) applies
Sharing of personal data with third parties
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation does not provide or sell your data to third parties. We have concluded a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Paulus Folkertsma Foundation remains responsible for these processing operations.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation does not use cookies or similar techniques.
Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Paulus Folkertsma Foundation and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@paulusfolkertsma.nl.
In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.
How we protect personal data
Paulus Folkertsma Foundation takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration.